DHL Project & Chartering Ltd. v. NewLead Holdings Ltd.
[…] Therefore, in accordance with the dictates of equity and good conscience, the Court exercises its discretion to order that DHL be reimbursed for the funds it advanced to the Custodian that were used for the post-arrest care of the Vessel, namely $84,462.20 USD.

Indeed, regardless of whether DHL is successful in its pending appeal, motion for reconsideration, and/or "Unopposed Motion for Entry of Final Judgment," DHL's interest, if any, in the Vessel (and any substitute res thereof) is subordinate to those held by the Interested Parties. See 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b)(1) ("Each of the claims terminated under subsection (a) of this section attaches, in the same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale, except that . . . the preferred mortgage lien . . . has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens . . . [or] a maritime lien for necessaries provided in the United States."); Rainbow Line, Inc. v. M/V Tequila, 480 F.2d 1024, 1026 (2d Cir. 1973) (". . . British law, which grants no lien for the breach of a charter party . . . ."); see also Trinidad Foundry & Fabricating, Ltd. v.