DG Whitefield, LLC v. Cate St. Capital, Inc.
[…] After issuance of the Order on the Motion to Dismiss, the attachment was reduced to $250,000, but the Court did not issue a narrative order explaining its reasoning. Whitefield moved to reconsider, Cate Street objected, and a hearing was held on September 21, 2017. The Court directed the parties to address whether attorney's fees may be recovered for the breach of the covenant not to sue and whether or to what degree the attorney's fees incurred by Whitefield relate to the ultimately successful defense of release.

II

Under RSA 511-A: 3, a pre-judgment attachment may be obtained by a plaintiff if, after a hearing, the plaintiff can show that there is a "reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will recover judgment including interest and costs on any amount equal to or greater than the amount of the attachment." Upon satisfying this burden, the plaintiff is entitled to the attachment unless the defendant establishes to the satisfaction of the court that his assets will be sufficient to satisfy the judgment with interest and costs if the plaintiff recovers the same. See generally Diane Holly Corp. v.