DFEH v. CORRECTIONS CORPORATION OF AMERICA
[…] Based on statutory authority, DFEH explains that it may bring administrative accusations and civil complaints on behalf of the victims of discrimination. Cal. Gov't Code §§ 12930(h), 12965(c)(2) ("the department shall dismiss the accusation and shall, either itself or, at its election, through the Attorney General, file in the appropriate court an action in its own name on behalf of the person claiming to be aggrieved as the real party in interest").

Defendant counters that the Government Code establishes that Chapman, not DFEH, is the real party in interest. Defendant cites § 12965(c)(2), which provides:

No later than 30 days after the completion of service of the notice of election pursuant to paragraph (1), the department shall dismiss the accusation and shall, either itself or, at its election, through the Attorney General, file in the appropriate court an action in its own name on behalf of the person claiming to be aggrieved as the real party in interest. In this action, the person claiming to be aggrieved shall be the real party in interest and shall have the right to participate as a party and be represented by his or her own counsel. Complaints filed pursuant to this section shall be filed in the superior court in any county in which unlawful practices are alleged to have been committed, in the county in which records relevant to the alleged unlawful practices are maintained and administered, or in the county in which the person claiming to be aggrieved would have worked or would have had access to public accommodation, but for the alleged unlawful practices. If the defendant is not found in any of these counties, the action may be brought within the county of the defendant's residence or principal office. Those actions shall be assigned to the court's delay reduction program, or otherwise given priority for disposition by the court in which the action is filed.
Cal. Gov't Code § 12965(c)(2) (emphasis added). Defendant also indicates that DFEH's own complaint identified Chapman as the real party in interest.

Defendant correctly asserts that the statutory language identifies the real party in interest as the aggrieved person, i.e., Chapman, and not DFEH. However, the language does not indicate that the aggrieved person is the only one with an interest in the action.