Dexter v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Id. at 1209.

Nevada Medicaid and Ms. Banks both claim that they hold valid liens against any settlement recovery that would have been received if Mr. Dexter had personally recovered for his injuries. Nevada Medicaid cites Nevada Revised Statutes section 422.293 in support of its position. That section states that Nevada Medicaid is subrogated to the right of a Medicaid recipient to recover from a liable third party that caused injuries resulting in medical expenses covered by Nevada Medicaid. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 422.293. In situations where a subrogation right exists, Nevada Medicaid "has a lien upon the proceeds of any recovery from the persons liable, whether the proceeds of the recovery are by way of judgment, settlement or otherwise." Id.

Ms. Banks's lien is evidenced by a document titled: "Assignment of Claim for Child Support." Through that document, Mr. Dexter assigned his "claim and interest in the amount of $34,700.00 from my net settlement."