Dexter v. Ford Motor Company
[…] As a result, Ms. Banks's child-support lien will not attach to the wrongful death settlement proceeds. But her daughter, as an heir of Mr. Dexter, will share in any settlement of the heirs' wrongful death claim. Additionally, Ms. Banks is entitled to seek recovery for back child support from Mr. Dexter's estate.

Further, despite the fact that Nevada Medicaid's lien cannot attach to the wrongful death settlement, Nevada Medicaid is presumably capable of directly pursuing an action against Ford in an effort to secure reimbursement for its medical expenditures. See NRS § 422.293 ("If a recipient or his successors in interest fail or refuse to commence an action to enforce the legal liability [of a third party], the department may commence an independent action . . . to recover all costs to which it is entitled.").

Ford has indicated that its only desire in this case is "that payment of the Settlement Funds result in the full adjudication and settlement of any past and all future claims against Ford." (Ford's Mot. for Leave to Interplead Settlement Funds Under Seal 3, dkt. #261-1.) While Ms.