DeWolff, Boberg & Assocs. v. Pethick
[…] (iii) before a material change of the position of the person, knew or had reason to know that the trade secret was a trade secret and that knowledge of the trade secret had been acquired by accident or mistake.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(3). TUTSA defines “trade secret” as any type of information that the owner has taken reasonable measures to keep secret and which derives economic value, potential or actual, from not being generally known to others who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use. Id. § 134A.002(6). “Improper means” includes “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use, or to prohibit discovery of a trade secret, or espionage through electronic or other means.” Id. § 134A.002(2).