DeWitt v. Eldridge
[…] Specifically, plaintiff asserts defendant failed to (1) adequately account for the sale of certain assets, including (a) the 40-acre farm sold on contract for deed to Richard Stayton (the husband of one of the beneficiaries); (b) decedent's house; (c) a lot that sold for $1,000 in May 1991; and (d) the sale of stock which sold for $490,583.47 in 1991 (that had a date of death value of $440,587.47); and (2) provide supporting documentation to account for (a) farm income received; (b) life insurance dividends; and (c) the work performed by defendant and the attorneys for the estate.

¶ 21 Section 24-1 of the Probate Act provides for an estate representative's duty to account as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), within 60 days after the expiration of 12 months after issuance of letters or within such further time as the court allows and thereafter whenever required by the court until the administration is completed, and if
the letters are revoked, within such time as the court directs, every representative of a decedent's estate shall prepare and present a verified account of his administration to the court which issued his letters. The account shall state the receipts and disbursements of the representative since his last accounting and all real and personal estate which is on hand and shall be accompanied by such evidence of the disbursements as the court may require.

(b) If written consents of all interested persons are filed in the court, the court may excuse the preparation and presentation of an account, subject to such conditions as the court deems appropriate." 755 ILCS 5/24-1 (West 2012).