DeWeese v. Hocking Tech. Coll.
[…] Generally speaking, it is an employee's duties, not his job title, that determine whether he is a classified employee. See In re Termination, 321 N.E.2d at 608-09. While the civil service statutory scheme outlines particular positions that are in the unclassified service, it is the employee's duties, rather than his official job title, that determine whether he works in one of the listed positions. See Czechowski v. Univ. of Toledo, No. 98AP-366, 1999 WL 152584, at *3-*5 (Ohio Ct. App. Mar. 18, 1999) (determining that plaintiff was not a "business manager" within the meaning of § 124.11 even though "business manager" was her official title).

Under Ohio law, all public college "administrative officers, . . . instructors, teachers, and such employees as are engaged in educational or research duties . . . as determined by the governing body of the" school are part of the unclassified civil service. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 124.11(A)(7)(a) (West 2019). Thus, if Mr.