Dewalt v. United States
[…] Faber v. United States, 921 F.2d 1118, 1119 (10th Cir. 1990). Consent to suit is a jurisdictional prerequisite to hearing lawsuits against the Government. United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983); Garling v. EPA, 849 F.3d 1289, 1294 (10th Cir. 2017). The FTCA "is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, making the Federal Government liable to the same extent as a private party for certain torts of federal employees acting within the scope of their employment." United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 813 (1976). Subject to the exceptions listed in 28 U.S.C. § 2680, the FTCA permits claims against the United States "under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." Id. § 1346(b)(1). DeWalt bears the burden of proving sovereign immunity has been waived-a burden he has not satisfied. James v. United States, 970 F.2d 750, 753 (10th Cir. 1992).