Devore v. City of Philadelphia
[…] City of Philadelphia, 616 A.2d 72, 75 (Pa.Commw.Ct. 1992). Here, in Count VII, Devore is claiming that he suffered emotional distress and his reputation suffered as a result of the release of the expunged records. Hence, the exception to immunity does not apply. Similarly, to the extent Devore seeks damages for humiliation and mental anguish in his Fifth Count — Fraud/Intentional Misrepresentation, the exception does not apply.

Moreover, in his Fifth Count, Devore seeks relief for Intentional Misrepresentation and Fraud. The Tort Claims Act applies to injuries caused by negligent acts. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542(a)(2).

Section 8542(a)(2) mandates that the injury must be caused by negligent acts of the agency or its employees. This subsection expressly states that negligent acts "shall not include acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct."
Kearney, at 74 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542(a)(2)). Thus, the Defendants enjoy immunity to the claims of fraud and intentional misrepresentation.