Devore Associates, LLC v. Sorkin
[…] The defendant posits that the reason why the plaintiff seeks arbitration in Connecticut is to avoid New York law which prohibits mandatory arbitration clauses in consumer contracts, such as the one he entered into with the plaintiff.

The court will first address whether there existed a good defense at the time of the rendition of the judgment by default against the defendant. Section 52-59b provides in relevant part: "(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state."

If "the applicable long-arm statute authorizes the assertion of jurisdiction over the defendant] . . . [the court's] second obligation [is] then to decide whether the exercise of jurisdiction over the [defendant] would violate constitutional principles of due process."