Devore Associates, LLC v. Sorkin
[…] In support of his motion, the defendant filed a memorandum of law and a copy of Alan Sorkin's sworn affidavit. On June 26, 2009, the plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition. On June 29, 2009, the defendant filed a reply memorandum and submitted a copy of the sworn affidavit of Diane Devore, the sole member of the plaintiff's limited liability corporation. The motion was before the court on August 10, 2009.

DISCUSSION

A motion to open a default judgment that has been rendered is governed by Practice Book § 17-43 and General Statutes § 52-212. These two essentially mirror each other. Section 17-43 provides: "(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit may be set aside within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent, and the case reinstated on the docket on such terms in respect to costs as the judicial authority deems reasonable, upon the written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of such judgment or the passage of such decree, and that the plaintiff or the defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting or appearing to make the same. Such written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or the complainant's attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or the defendant failed to appear. The judicial authority shall order reasonable notice of the pendency of such written motion to be given to the adverse party, and may enjoin that party against enforcing such judgment or decree until the decision upon such written motion . . ." Section 52-212 provides: "(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense. (b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear. (c) The court shall order reasonable notice of the pendency of the complaint or written motion to be given to the adverse party, and may enjoin him against enforcing the judgment or decree until the decision upon the complaint or written motion."

Practice Book § 17-42 sets forth the procedure for a motion to open a default where the judgment has not been rendered; Lawton v.