Devon Drive Lionville, LP v. Parke Bancorp, Inc.
[…] C. Standing to Assert RICO Claims

Counts I to III of the Second Amended Complaint set forth RICO claims against Defendants under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(b), (c), and (d). Defendants move to dismiss all three of these claims on the ground that Plaintiffs do not have standing under RICO.

Apart from the Article III constitutional and prudential standing requirements, plaintiffs seeking recovery under RICO must satisfy additional standing criterion set forth in section 1964(c) of the statute. Maio v. Aetna, Inc., 221 F.3d 472, 482 (3d Cir. 2000). "In the RICO setting, standing is conferred upon 'any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter . . . .'" Id. at 482-83 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c)).