Devney v. United States
[…] Because decedent died immediately upon being struck by Brockhaus' vehicle, it would appear that Plaintiff, as trustee for decedent's next-of-kin, would have only a single claim for wrongful death, albeit one premised on negligence. Minn. Stat. § 573.01 ("A cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02."); id. § 573.02, subd. 1 (authorizing wrongful death action). But because the dispositive issues do not turn on any possible distinction between a wrongful death claim and a separate negligence claim, the Court need not differentiate between the two alleged claims.