Devlin v. Noble Anesthesia Partners, PLLC
[…] Without the physicians counting towards the FMLA's 50-employee minimum, Devlin contends that there are at most seven additional employees to be counted. See Response at 16-17 (“Members of Defendant Noble, Kenjarski, Ciarochi and Weiss should be considered employees . . . Plaintiff has also identified at least four more employees ....”). Because Devlin contends that Noble employed 33 CRNAs, Response at 12, the additional 7 employees would result in 40 total - still below the 50-employee minimum of the FMLA, See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i). Moreover, Devlin does not offer evidence that these additional employees were employed for the required time period. See id. (requiring “50 employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year”). Therefore, the court will not reach Devlin's remaining arguments relating to Noble's members and the employees of Ninety Nine Healthcare Management and Anesthesia Management Systems because it would not affect the outcome of this motion.

3. Equitable Estoppel