Devlin v. Noble Anesthesia Partners, PLLC
[…] Finally, Section 2615(b) prohibits persons from interfering with proceedings or inquiries related to the FMLA. Id. § 2615(b).

For the FMLA to apply, however, the employee must be eligible and her employer must be an “employer” under the FMLA. An employee is eligible if she has been employed: (1) for at least 12 months by the employer from whom she is seeking leave, and (2) has worked at least 1,250 hours of service during the previous 12-month period. Id. § 2611(2)(A). Under the FMLA, an “employer” is “any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” Id. § 2611(4)(A)(i). The FMLA excludes from “eligible employee” status “any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50.” Id. §2611(2)(B)(ii). The FMLA's “employee-numerosity requirement is an element of the claim, not a limit upon the federal-court's subject-matter jurisdiction.” Minard v. ITC Deltacom Communications, Inc., 447 F.3d 352, 353 (5th Cir. 2006).