Devlin v. Noble Anesthesia Partners, PLLC
[…] An eligible employee is granted the right, under certain circumstances, to take up to 12 workweeks of leave in a 12-month period. Id. § 2612(a)(1).

To protect eligible employees' rights, the FMLA also prohibits the following: First, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided.” Id. § 2615(a)(1). Second, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful” under the FMLA. Id. § 2615(a)(2). Finally, Section 2615(b) prohibits persons from interfering with proceedings or inquiries related to the FMLA. Id. § 2615(b).