Devino v. Ulashkevich
[…] Defendants' counsel sent a May 10, 2013 letter to plaintiff's counsel noting deficiencies in the lien notice and requesting commencement of "an action to enforce the lien claim in accordance with the provisions of N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-14(a)(2)."

In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-14(a)(2) provides that "a claimant filing a lien claim" forfeits all rights to the lien "if the claimant fails to commence an action in the Superior Court . . . to enforce the lien . . . within [thirty] days" of receiving written notice from the property owner "requiring the claimant to commence an action to enforce the lien."