DEVANE v. CANNON, ET AL
[…] Curcio, 191 Conn. 27, 463 A.2d 566 (1983). That standard permits the immediate appealability of an order in two circumstances: (1) where the order or action terminates a separate and distinct proceeding, or (2) where the order or action so concludes the rights of the parties that further proceedings cannot affect them.' Id., 31; Success Centers, Inc. v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., 223 Conn. 761, 769, 613 A.2d 1320 (1992)." Madigan v. Madigan, 224 Conn. 749, 753, 620 A.2d 1276 (1993).

As observed supra, General Statutes § 49-26 provides in relevant part: "When a sale has been made pursuant to a judgment therefor and ratified by the court, a conveyance of the property sold shall be executed by the person appointed to make the sale, which conveyance shall vest in the purchaser the same estate that would have vested in the mortgagee or lienholder if the mortgage or lien had been foreclosed by strict foreclosure, and to this extent such conveyance shall be valid against all parties to the cause and their privies, but against no other persons." (Emphasis added.) Thus, it is the ratification of the foreclosure sale which is the final act taken directly by the court before the execution and delivery of its deed to the purchaser which vests title in the purchaser. See Dime Savings Bank of New York v. Grisel, 36 Conn.