DEVANE v. CANNON, ET AL
[…] The only defendants here are Kelly Cannon and John Doe.

General Statutes § 47a-23 provides that a summary process action may be commenced by "the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact . . . " General Statutes § 47a-1(e) defines "owner" to mean "one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested (1) all or part of the legal title to property or (2) all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises and includes a mortgagee in possession."

General Statutes § 49-26 provides in part that "[w]hen a sale has been made pursuant to a judgment therefor and ratified by the court, a conveyance of the property sold shall be executed by the person appointed to make the sale, which conveyance shall vest in the purchaser the same estate that would have vested in the mortgagee or lienholder if the mortgage or lien had been foreclosed by strict foreclosure, and to this extent such conveyance shall be valid against all parties to the cause and their privies, but against no other persons." Thus, "[u]nder Connecticut law, a judicial sale becomes complete and creates a legal right to obligations among parties when it is confirmed and ratified by the court." Hartford Federal Savings Loan Assn. v. Tucker, 13 Conn.