DEVANE v. CANNON, ET AL
[…] The motion was denied on November 21, 1997. A closing was held on December 3, 1997, at which time Devane took title to the property. On December 12, 1997, Cannon appealed the order of the court denying his motion for advice. By virtue of the title acquired at the closing, the plaintiff claims to be a "landlord-at sufferance."

John Cannon is not a named party to this action. The only defendants here are Kelly Cannon and John Doe.

General Statutes § 47a-23 provides that a summary process action may be commenced by "the owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney-at-law, or in-fact . . . " General Statutes § 47a-1(e) defines "owner" to mean "one or more persons, jointly or severally, in whom is vested (1) all or part of the legal title to property or (2) all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises and includes a mortgagee in possession."