Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Americas v. Tradewinds Airlines
[…] {59} Second, the broad definition of "solicitation" in the statute encompasses C-S Aviation's conduct. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.2(5) (2007). Within the relevant article of the statute, "'[s]olicitation' means a request or appeal of any kind, direct or indirect, by oral, written, visual, electronic, or other communication, whether or not the communication originates from outside the State." Id. (emphasis added). The federal district court for the Western District of North Carolina applied this definition broadly in a dispute about leased embossing equipment.