Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Vasquez
[…] Plaintiff produced only a copy the Note which is not indorsed, either to plaintiff or in blank, and thus has not been negotiated. Negotiation is necessary to render plaintiff a "holder" as defined by the Uniform Commercial Code.

At the outset, it us useful to review the governing statutes for the rules of transfer regarding negotiable instruments. Pursuant to UCC § 3-202 negotiation is defined as the "the transfer of an instrument in such form that the transferee becomes a holder". If the instrument is payable "to order", as is the Note here, it is negotiated "by delivery with any necessary indorsement". Only a "bearer" instrument can be negotiated by delivery without an indorsement (UCC § 3-202).