Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] Rather than tendering the noticed amount under protest so as to preserve its interest and then later seeking a refund of the difference in dispute, Deutsche Bank allowed the foreclosure sale to proceed.

Deutsche Bank also claims that the foreclosure sale was unfair because the CC&Rs provide that a sale pursuant to the covenants on the property cannot extinguish a deed of trust so long as the violations of the covenant were made in good faith and for fair value. (ECF No. 29).

However, NRS 116.1104 provides that "[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, its provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.1104; see also Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, No. 2:14-CV-1875-JCM-GWF, 2017 WL 1100955, at *9 (D. Nev. Mar. 22, 2017) (discussing the reasoning in ZYZZX2); JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v.