Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Roland
[…] The deed stated that the sale had been duly noticed.

Roland then filed a complaint to quiet title to the property. Of the defendants named by Roland in her complaint, only Deutsche Bank filed an answer, in which it denied that the sale was duly noticed and that Roland provided adequate notice of her intent to obtain and record a deed to the property. Roland sought judgment on the pleadings, and the district court granted her motion, holding that the recitation in the deed that the sale was duly noticed was conclusive pursuant to NRS 271.600. Deutsche Bank now appeals.

NRS 271.600 provides that a signed and acknowledged deed "is conclusive evidence of the regularity of all proceedings regarding the assessment, up to and including the execution of the deed, and shall convey the entire fee simple title . . . stripped of all liens and claims." Deutsche Bank argues that NRS 271.600 only creates a conclusive presumption of the regularity of the assessment, not the assessment sale. However, this argument ignores the phrase "up to and including the execution of the deed." NRS 271.600 (emphasis added).