Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Monegro
[…] Thus, a mortgage-backed security is essentially a trust.

This Court is not persuaded by Deutsche Bank's argument that DB 2006-2 is not a trust. The Court finds that "Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as Trustee for Morgan Stanley IXIS Real Estate Capital Trust 2006-2" is presumptively structured as a trust to securitize mortgage-backed securities given that Deutsche Bank's title in this matter identifies Deutsche Bank is acting "as Trustee" and also given the typical trust structure developed with respect to mortgage-backed securities.

Moreover, § 34-4-27 pertains to real property which is held in trust as well as to recorded instruments pertaining to real property. As set forth in § 34-4-27, "[p]roperty to be held in trust shall be conveyed to the trustees of the subject trust . . . Any transfer or mortgage of trust property by the trustees shall require the recording of the trust instrument as amended or restated, or, in the alternative, the recording of the affidavit or memorandum of trust." Section 34-4-27. In the instant matter, the property held in trust is not real property, but rather a pool of mortgages securing the debt owed.