Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Mitacek
[…] Tellingly, Binion's counterclaim does not plead facts stating that he arranged for a title search of the property before he purchased the property. Instead, the title search that he relies upon was completed after he purchased the property. Binion's request for relief pursuant to equity principles is rejected because Binion purchased the property with constructive notice that it was previously encumbered by Deutsche Bank's mortgage and the lis pendens recorded in the property's chain of title with the recorder of deeds. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1503 (West 2010) (stating "a notice of foreclosure, whether the foreclosure is initiated by complaint or counterclaim, made in accordance with this Section [notice of foreclosure] and recorded in the county in which the mortgaged real estate is located shall be constructive notice of the pendency of the foreclosure to every person claiming an interest in or lien on the mortgaged real estate, whose interest or lien has not been recorded prior to the recording of such notice of foreclosure.") Accordingly, the circuit court did not err is dismissing Binion count that he was a bona fide purchaser and his title to the property was unencumbered and free of liens thereby entitling him to reimbursement for the improvements that he made to the property. ¶ 34 In sum, neither of Binion's two