Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. McKnight
[…] Rule 244 reads as follows:

Where service has been made by publication, and no answer has been filed nor appearance entered within the prescribed time, the court shall appoint an attorney to defend the suit in behalf of the defendant, and judgment shall be rendered as in other cases; but, in every such case a statement of the evidence, approved and signed by the judge, shall be filed with the papers of the cause as a part of the record thereof. The court shall allow such attorney a reasonable fee for his services, to be taxed as part of the costs.
Tex. R. Civ. P. 244.

Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 1655 states in relevant part: "[i]n an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to . . . real . . . property . . . within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the defendant to appear or plead . . . ." If the court's order cannot be personally served on the defendant, "the order shall be published as the court may direct, not less than once a week for six consecutive weeks." Id.