Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Fegely
[…] This federal court's power to grant declaratory judgments, however, arises pursuant to the federal Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201. The Court, sitting in diversity, applies state substantive law and federal procedural law and will treat Deutsche Bank's declaratory judgment claim as though it had been filed under 28 U.S.C. § 2201, a procedural statute. See, e.g., Chapman v. Clarendon Nat'l Ins. Co., 299 F. Supp. 2d 559, 563 (E.D. Va. 2004) (treating an action originally filed under Virginia Code § 8.01-184 as though it had been filed under § 2201); First Nationwide Mortg. Corp. v. FISI Madison, LLC, 219 F. Supp. 2d 669, 672 (D. Md. 2002) (same).

"In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. . . . ." Va. Code §8.01-184.