Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Castillo
[…] The judgment itself purports to follow from the trial court's grant of Castillo's motion for nonsuit, but a court may grant nonsuit only after a plaintiff makes an opening statement. (Atkinson v. Elk Corp. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 739, 747-749; § 581c, subd. (a) ["Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, . . . the defendant . . . may move for a judgment of nonsuit."].) Similarly, Castillo originally moved pursuant to section 631.8 for a judgment against Deutsche Bank, but that section applies only after the plaintiff "has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court." Neither statute supports entry of judgment against a party who, like Deutsche Bank, failed to appear on the date set for a jury trial and thus did not make an opening statement or present any evidence.