Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Castillo
[…] In Rappleyea, the Supreme Court approved of the use of a declaration to establish that the party seeking to set aside a judgment has a meritorious case. (Rappleyea, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 982.)

Additionally, the trial court's ruling was supported by its finding that neither section 631.8 nor section 581c support entry of judgment against Deutsche Bank. The judgment itself purports to follow from the trial court's grant of Castillo's motion for nonsuit, but a court may grant nonsuit only after a plaintiff makes an opening statement. (Atkinson v. Elk Corp. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 739, 747-749; § 581c, subd. (a) ["Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, . . . the defendant . . . may move for a judgment of nonsuit."].) Similarly, Castillo originally moved pursuant to section 631.8 for a judgment against Deutsche Bank, but that section applies only after the plaintiff "has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court."