Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Castillo
[…] At the same time, the court issued a "notice of dismissal by court," stating that the case would be dismissed without prejudice unless a judgment or dismissal was filed or a party appeared ex parte to show good cause why the case should not be dismissed. The court served this notice of dismissal on the parties, but the record contains no indication that the earlier minute orders (regarding the interim hearings and the trial date) were served by either the court or a party.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 631.8 states, in part: "After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence."