Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Burrell
[…] State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d 294, 308 (1986). "Absent a general appearance, personal jurisdiction can be acquired only by service of process in the manner directed by statute." Id. Section 2-206 of the Code allows a plaintiff to serve process on a defendant by publication but limits such service to cases in which the plaintiff has "strictly complied" with the statutory requirements. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Brewer, 2012 IL App (1st) 111213, ¶ 18. Section 2-206 provides:

"Whenever, in any action affecting property or status within the jurisdiction of the court, *** plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file *** an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2014).

¶ 24 Rule 7.3 of the circuit court of Cook County elaborates on a plaintiff's burden to conduct a "due inquiry" as to a defendant's whereabouts before submitting an affidavit for service by

publication: