Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Burrell
[…] ¶ 6 The Chicago property secured a line of credit issued to Mr. Burrell, the total unpaid

balance of which was allegedly $221,406.83 as of June 2, 2015. Deutsche Bank sought a judgment of foreclosure and sale and an order granting it possession of the property.

¶ 7 On December 16, 2015, Deutsche Bank filed an affidavit to allow service by publication pursuant to section 2-206 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 2014)). The affidavit stated that (1) "defendants reside or have gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or are concealed within this state, so that process cannot be served upon them"; (2) "diligent inquiry has been made as to the whereabouts of all the aforesaid defendants"; (3) "upon diligent inquiry, the place of residence of the aforesaid defendants cannot be ascertained and/or [the] last known place of residence [for] Allen Burrell [and Unknown Owners and Non-Record