Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Villegas
[…] The Garcias contend, but do not explain how, they are "successors in interest to the State of New Mexico by virtue of [receiving] a tax deed." We question this point, given that the Garcias did not retain the same rights as the State when they purchased the Property at the tax sale. See Successor in Interest, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) ("Someone who follows another in ownership or control of property. A successor in interest retains the same rights as the original owner, with no change in substance."). Compare NMSA 1978, § 7-38-48(A) (2003) (providing that the state's tax lien "is a first lien and paramount to any other interest in the property, perfected or unperfected"), with § 7-38-70(B) (providing that a deed from a tax sale for real property, "[i]f the real property was sold substantially in accordance with the Property Tax Code, . . . conveys all of the former property owner's interest in the real property as of the date the state's lien for real property taxes arose in accordance with the Property Tax Code, subject only to perfected interests in the real property existing before the date the property tax lien arose" (emphases added)). We, however, need not resolve this matter because, even assuming the Garcias were successors in interest to the State, the other premise of their argument-that the State was a necessary and indispensable party to the foreclosure action-fails.