Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Villegas
[…] The Rule provides that a person "shall be joined as a party in the action" if he or she (i) "claims an interest relating to the subject of the action" and (ii) "is so situated that the disposition of the action in his [or her] absence may . . . as a practical matter impair or impede his [or her] ability to protect that interest." Rule 1-019(A)(2)(a). While the State, as a tax lienholder, might have met the first condition of Rule 1-019(A)(2)(a), the second condition is another matter.

{¶11} To understand why, we look at Section 7-38-48(A), which delineates the nature and status of a state tax lien. Section 7-38-48(A) provides in relevant part:

[T]axes on real property are a lien against the real property . . . . The lien runs in favor of the state and secures the payment of taxes on the real property and any penalty and interest that become due. The lien continues until the taxes and any penalty and interest are paid. The lien created by this section is a first lien and paramount to any other interest in the property, perfected or unperfected.

As the district court recognized, the State's lien against the Property was, pursuant to this provision, "a first lien and paramount to any other interest in the property, perfected or unperfected." Section 7-38-48(A). Such "other interest" would plainly include that of Deutsche Bank.