Deutsche Bank v. Shepard
[…] Alleging the defendant was a foreign limited liability company formed under the laws of the state of Delaware, the petition instructed that service should be upon its registered agent at an address in New York. The District Clerk of Brazoria County issued citation via certified mail to "Deutsche Bank c/o corporate officer" to the address provided in New York. However, DBNTC's main office is located in Los Angeles, California.

Section 17.028 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code outlines the procedure for giving notice of a lawsuit to a "financial institution" as defined by Section 201.101 of the Texas Finance Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.028 (West 2015). In relevant part, Section 17.028 provides that "citation may be served on a financial institution by: (1) serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or (2) if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any office located in this state." Id. § 17.028(b).

"[W]hen a procedure for giving notice and obtaining jurisdiction is statutorily established, that method is generally exclusive and the form prescribed must be followed with reasonable strictness." Colson v. Thunderbird Bldg. Materials , 589 S.W.2d 836, 840 (Tex. Civ.