Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Germinara
[…] D. 24 ¶ 11. Deutsche Bank, as trustee of the Trust, has the right to foreclose on the Property as the rightful holder of the Note and Mortgage with a statutory power of sale.

The Court grants summary judgment to Deutsche Bank on Count II, seeking declaratory judgment as to its right to foreclose.

B. Quiet Title (Count I)

Having resolved Count II, the declaratory judgment claim, the Court turns to Count I, the claim for quiet title. Deutsche Bank asserts a quiet title claim, which the Court presumes to be a claim under Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 6. Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 6 authorizes actions "to quiet or establish the title to land situated in the commonwealth or to remove a cloud from the title thereto." Under Massachusetts law, however, a plaintiff cannot maintain a quiet title action unless it has both actual possession of and legal title to the property. Bevilacqua v. Rodriguez, 460 Mass. 762, 767 n. 5 (2011) (citing Daley v. Daley, 300 Mass. 17, 21 (1938)).