Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Contact Holdings Corp.
[…] The Senate Sponsor's Memorandum in Support stated that FAPA "aims to clarify the meaning of existing statutes, codify correct judicial applications thereof, and rectify erroneous judicial interpretations thereof (Sponsor's Mem in Support, 2022 NY Senate Bill S5473D, NYSCEF Doc No 60, at 1). Citing to Etani. Kehres and Janvier, among other decisions, the memorandum states "[t]he Legislature finds that there has been extraordinary abuse and judicial misinterpretation of the 'savings provision" of CPLR 205 (a) in the context of mortgage foreclosure actions" and that the language in CPLR 205 (a) that the court "set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation" has "occasioned erroneous judicial interpretations that the court's recitation of said language "is a condition precedent to the bar against an extension of the statute of limitations for a neglect based dismissal" (id. at 10).