Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Contact Holdings Corp.
[…] The burden thus shifts to plaintiff to present admissible evidence establishing that the action was timely or to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether the action was timely (see Bank of N.Y. 169 A.D.3d at 629; U.S. Bank N.A.. 144

A.D.3d at 892).

In opposition to Contact's motion to dismiss, plaintiff argues that this action is timely under the savings provision of CPLR 205 (a) then in effect, which provides the following:

(a) New action by plaintiff. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period. Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter or otherwise, the judge shall set forth
on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.