Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Contact Holdings Corp.
[…] The Appellate Division order dismissing the prior action here did not set forth findings of specific conduct demonstrating a general pattern of delay.

FAPA, which went into effect on December 30, 2022 [L 2022. ch 821]. codified a new savings statute, CPLR 205-a, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) If an action upon an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this article is timely commenced and is terminated in any manner other than a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for any form of neglect, including, but not limited to those specified in subdivision three of section thirty-one hundred twenty-six. section thirty-two hundred fifteen, rule thirty-two hundred sixteen and rule thirty-four hundred four of this chapter, for violation of any court rules or individual part rules, for failure to comply with any court scheduling orders, or by default due to nonappearance for conference or at a calendar call, or by failure to timely submit any order or judgment, or upon a final judgment upon the merits, the original plaintiff, or, if the original plaintiff dies and the cause
of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months following the termination, provided that the new action would have been timely commenced within the applicable limitations period prescribed by law at the time of the commencement of the prior action and that service upon the original defendant is completed within such six-month period,..

FAPA also amended CPLR 205 to provide that it no longer applies to mortgage foreclosure actions (CPLR 205 [c]). CPLR 205-a provides that, in order for a plaintiff to take advantage of the new statute's savings provision, the prior action must not have been dismissed "for any form of neglect." Where the earlier termination is for neglect, including abandonment under CPLR 3215 (c), CPLR 205-a bars a party from invoking the savings clause "even if the court failed to 'set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay'" (U.S. Bank N.A. v Fox, 216 A.D.3d 445. 446 [lst Dept 2023]. quoting CPLR 205 [a]). CPLR 205-a was enacted to provide