Deutsche Bank National Trust v. Daggs
[…] Vaneck, 95 Conn.App. 390, 391, 899 A.2d 41, cert. denied, 279 Conn. 908, 901 A.2d 1225 (2006); see also Fleet National Bank v. Nazareth, 75 Conn.App. 791, 795, 818 A.2d 69 (2003). In Bankers Trust, the plaintiff was not assigned the mortgage, and did not record it, until a year after commencing foreclosure. Bankers Trust Co. of California, N.A. v. Vaneck, supra, 95 Conn.App. 393. The court found that the plaintiff had standing to bring the case because it was in possession of the note, the negotiable instrument, prior to the commencement of the foreclosure. Id., 393-95.

General Statutes § 49-17 provides: "When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed, the title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of the time limited for redemption and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed, provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies."

In the fourth paragraph of its complaint, the plaintiff alleges that it was holder of the relevant note and mortgage when it brought the foreclosure action. To support these allegations, the defendant brought forth the note and mortgage at the March 10, 2008 hearing.