Deutsche Bank AG v. Vik
[…] The failure to include the good faith affirmation may be excused, however, where any effort to resolve the dispute non-judicially would have been futile (Baulieu v Ardsley Assoc., L.P., 84 AD3d 666, 666 [1st Dept 2011]; Northern Leasing Sys., Inc. v Estate of Turner, 82 AD3d 490, 490 [1st Dept 2011]). The history of the CT action and the attorneys' letters about the December 2013 request suggest that any such attempt may have been futile. Therefore, the lack of good faith affirmations is excused.

CPLR 3103 provides that the court may make a protective order denying or limiting disclosure. "Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts" (CPLR 3103 [a]). CPLR 3124 provides that a party may move to compel compliance with discovery requests.

In general, parties are entitled to "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary" to prosecute or defend an action (CPLR 3101 [a]).