Deutsch v. Backus Corp.
[…] Put simply, a plaintiff attempting to overcome the immunity protection of the act bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the professional review action was not undertaken in a reasonable manner." Harris v. Bradley Memorial Hospital and Health Center, Inc., supra, 296 Conn. 343.

Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-17b similarly provides in relevant part: "(b) There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any person who provides testimony, information, records, documents, reports, proceedings, minutes or conclusions to any hospital, hospital medical staff, professional society, medical or dental school, professional licensing board or medical review committee when such communication is intended to aid in the evaluation of the qualifications, fitness or character of a health care provider and does not represent as true any matter not reasonably believed to be true. (c) There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any member of a medical review committee for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of any such committee's functions provided that such member has taken action or made recommendations without malice and in the reasonable belief that the act or recommendation was warranted."

The defendants move to strike the plaintiff's prayers for monetary relief with respect to all ten counts of the revised complaint for the reason that they are barred by the act and § 19a-17b.