Deubel v. Kervick
[…] The present value of the income to be produced by the residuary estate over the 99-year period is $226,927.80. After the allowance of an exemption of $5,000 and the application of a 5% tax rate on the balance of $221,927.80, as provided by R.S. 54:34-2, subd. b governing rates of taxation on transfers to "religious, benevolent and charitable institutions," a tax was assessed in the amount of $11,096.39.

The appealing executors contend that the estate should not have been required to pay the last-mentioned sum because the trust beneficiary is not a "religious institution" under R.S. 54:34-2, subd. b, but an "educational institution" within the meaning of R.S. 54:34-4, subd. d as amended, establishing a total exemption from taxation for

"That part of the estate of any decedent which passes to or for the use of any educational institution * * * no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or other individual or corporation * * *."