Detroit Edison Co. v. Stenman
[…] Innovative Adult Foster Care, Inc. v. Ragin, 285 Mich.App. 466, 475, 776 N.W.2d 398 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted; second alteration in original).

A

First, there was no genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the smart meter installed by plaintiff was lawful under the definition of “meter” applicable to the relevant administrative rules and tariff. Plaintiff is a public utility that is regulated by the MPSC. Durcon Co. v. Detroit Edison Co., 250 Mich.App. 553, 554, 655 N.W.2d 304 (2002). With regard to the regulation of public utilities, MCL 460.6(1) provides:

The [MPSC] is vested with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state except a municipally owned utility, the owner of a renewable resource power production facility as provided in [MCL 460.6d], and except as otherwise restricted by law. The [MPSC] is vested with the power and jurisdiction to regulate all rates, fares, fees, charges, services, rules, conditions of service, and all other matters pertaining to the formation, operation, or direction of public utilities. The [MPSC] is further granted the power and jurisdiction to hear and pass upon all matters pertaining to, necessary, or incident to the regulation of public utilities, including electric light and power companies, whether private, corporate, or cooperative.... [Emphasis added.]

Likewise, Mich. Admin Code R. 460.3101(4) provides, “Each utility may adopt reasonable rules and regulations governing its relations with customers which it finds necessary and which are not inconsistent with these rules for electric service.