Detention of J.R
[…] RCW 71.05.290(2) (emphasis added).

[6] Although section .290 explicitly applies to 14-day commitments, the overall scheme of RCW 71.05 suggests that it also applies to 180-day commitments. The statute does not specifically discuss the procedural requirements for a 180-day commitment period. However, RCW 71.05.320(2) authorizes commitment for an additional 180 days of treatment: "At the end of the one hundred eighty day period of commitment, the committed person shall be released unless a petition for another one hundred eighty day period of continued treatment is filed and heard in the same manner as provided herein above." We interpret this language to require compliance with the requirements contained in section RCW 71.05.290(2).

[7-10] The issue before us, then, is the meaning of the term, "examining" physician.