Detention of J.R
[…] State v. Sommerville, 111 Wn.2d 524, 531, 760 P.2d 932 (1988). Where the Legislature uses certain language in one section, and different language in another section, there is different legislative intent. In re Swanson, 115 Wn.2d 21, 27, 793 P.2d 962, amended, 804 P.2d 1 (1990). As civil commitment statutes authorize a significant deprivation of liberty, they must be strictly construed. Swanson, 115 Wn.2d at 27; LaBelle, 107 Wn.2d at 205.

In RCW 71.05.210, the Legislature used the past tense of the verbs "examine" and "evaluate," thereby clearly mandating that the hospital conduct an examination: "Each person involuntarily admitted to an evaluation and treatment facility shall, within twenty-four hours of his or her admission, be examined and evaluated by a licensed physician." RCW 71.05.210 (emphasis added). However, in RCW 71.05.290 the Legislature chose the present participle form of the verb "examine," indicating a different intent. Here, the verb form is used as an adjective to modify the noun "physician" or "mental health professional."