Detention of J.R
[…] The court commissioner did not abuse her discretion in granting the dismissal without prejudice.

III SEPARATE EXAMINATIONS

J.R., W.B., and G.R. contend that the civil commitment statute requires that the "examining" doctor who signs the petition must conduct a formal mental status examination of the patient to support the facts in the doctor's affidavits and to support his commitment hearing testimony. They rely solely on the language of RCW 71.05.290(2) for their contention. The statute provides:

(2) The petition shall summarize the facts which support the need for further confinement and shall be supported by affidavits signed by two examining physicians, or by one examining physician and examining mental health professional. The affidavits shall describe in detail the behavior of the detained person which supports the petition and shall explain what, if any, less restrictive treatments which are alternatives to detention are available to such person, and shall state the willingness of the affiant to testify to such facts in subsequent judicial proceedings under this chapter.

RCW 71.05.290(2) (emphasis added).

[6] Although section .290 explicitly applies to 14-day commitments, the overall scheme of RCW 71.05 suggests that it also applies to 180-day commitments. The statute does not specifically discuss the procedural requirements for a 180-day commitment period.