Det. Tiney-Bey v. Tiney-Bey
[…] ¶ 17 B. Probable Cause

¶ 18 Respondent also asserts the trial court erred by finding no probable cause was shown to warrant an evidentiary hearing to determine whether respondent was still a sexually violent person. The State disagrees, arguing the trial court's decision was correct. We agree with the State.

¶ 19 At the time of each reexamination under the Commitment Act, the committed person receives notice of the right to petition the trial court for discharge. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012). If the committed person does not affirmatively waive that right, like respondent in this case, the trial court must "set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012). At such a probable-cause hearing, the court only reviews the reexamination reports and hears the parties' arguments. 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012). If