Destro v. Tsarouhis Law Grp., LLC
[…] McTernan v. N.Y.C., 564 F.3d 636, 646 (3d Cir. 2009) (citations and internal quotations and quotation marks omitted).

Discussion

As noted above, the plaintiff brings suit pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (hereinafter "FDCPA"), which Congress enacted to address "abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). The purpose of the FDCPA is "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors to ensure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e) (emphasis added). To eliminate abusive practices against consumers, the FDCPA prohibits certain actions by debt collectors.