Destin v. State
[…] Defendant's answer - containing the affirmative defense at issue - was served May 18, 2011. Some months later, in connection with preparing for pretrial disclosure, counsel learned from a conversation with the assistant attorney general what should have been apparent from the rejection letter and the affirmative defense; i.e., that defendant was "in fact rejecting our claim as unverified, as [it] deemed the language used in our verification as insufficient" (id., ¶ 9). The instant motion seeking an order striking the defense ensued.

Court of Claims Act § 11(b) requires that a claim "be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." In Lepkowski v State of New York (1 NY3d 201) the Court of Appeals held that "there is no basis for treating an unverified or defectively verified claim or notice of intention any differently than an unverified or defectively verified complaint is treated under the CPLR in Supreme Court.