Despart v. Kearney
[…] Stat.)" FLA. STAT. § 94.910 (2000). Based upon the "high" "likelihood of sexually violent predators engaging in repeat acts of predatory sexual violence," the legislature's purpose was "to create a civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of sexually violent predators." Id.

The agency having custody of such a person must provide certain information to a multi-disciplinary team and the state attorney in the circuit where the person was last convicted of the sexually violent offense prior to the persons release from confinement. FLA. STAT. § 394.913(1)(a). "A written assessment of whether the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator" is made by the multi-disciplinary team and provided to the state attorney. FLA. STAT. § 394.913(3)(e).