Despart v. Kearney
[…] FLA. STAT. § 394.913(1)(a). "A written assessment of whether the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator" is made by the multi-disciplinary team and provided to the state attorney. FLA. STAT. § 394.913(3)(e). After review, the state attorney "may file a petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating the facts sufficient to support such allegation." FLA. STAT. § 394.914. The circuit shall "determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person . . . is a sexually violent predator." FLA. STAT. § 394.915(1). If the court finds that probable cause exists, then the person is placed into the custody of the Department of Children and Families ("DCF") and held "in a secure facility without opportunity for pretrial release or release during the trial proceedings," even though the person has already completed his criminal sentence for the underlying sexual offense. FLA. STAT. § 394.915(5). The person is entitled to a trial within thirty (30) days of the probable cause determination, Fla.