Desorbo v. Town of East Haven
[…] "If an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits exclusive of normal pension benefits in the form of wages in accordance with such agreement or policy but in no case less than the earned average rate for the accrual period. . . ."

Section 31-72, as applicable to this case, provides:

"When any employer . . . fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with cost and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. . . ."