Desorbo v. Town of East Haven
[…] The Supervisor's Union group is viewed in order to determine whether the defendant had adopted a policy by practice regarding payment of accumulated unused sick time. The court finds that no such policy can be inferred from the evidence. Personnel belonging to the Supervisor's Union are covered by a collective bargaining agreement which requires ten years of continuous employment before an employee who terminates employment is entitled to payment for unused sick time. None of the plaintiffs had more than six years of continuous employment.

Section 31-76k of the General Statutes provides:

"If an employer policy or collective bargaining agreement provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits exclusive of normal pension benefits in the form of wages in accordance with such agreement or policy but in no case less than the earned average rate for the accrual period. . . ."

Section 31-72, as applicable to this case, provides: