Desmond v. Town of Summit
[…] (Walker v Caywood, 31 N.Y. 51, 59.) If the town superintendent of highways or his predecessor in title fail to open a highway to its authorized width or fail to maintain proceedings for removal of encroachments, a highway does not lose its character from such a cause. An adjacent owner by fencing or otherwise encroaching upon a portion of a highway cannot defeat the easement of the public therein. (Walker v Caywood, supra, p 63.)

Subdivision 8 of section 140 High. of the Highway Law supplements section 189 and reads as follows:

"The town superintendent shall * * *

"(8). Cause such town highways as shall have been laid out, but not sufficiently described, and such as shall have been used for twenty years, but not recorded, to be ascertained, described, and entered on record in the town clerk's office."

Subdivision 13 of section 140 High. of the Highway Law authorizes the town superintendent to "[b]ring an action in the name of the town, against any person or corporation, to sustain the rights of the public, in and to any town highway in the town".