Desmarat v. Artus
[…] THE COURT: Let's go back inside. Thank you.
T. 534-35.

iii. Failure to Object to Both Intentional Murder and Depraved Indifference Murder Counts Being Submitted to the Jury

Desmarat alleges that his trial counsel was constitutionally inadequate because he failed to object when both intentional murder and depraved indifference murder were submitted to the jury.

In New York, a trial court may submit both intentional murder and depraved indifference murder to a jury if "a verdict of guilty upon either would be supported by legally sufficient trial evidence." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 300.40(5). In these circumstances, "the court may submit both counts in the alternative and authorize the jury to convict upon one or the other depending upon its findings of fact." Id. However, because a verdict of guilt for intentional murder is logically inconsistent with one for depraved indifference murder, "the court must direct the jury that if it renders a verdict of guilty upon one such count it must render a verdict of not guilty upon the other." Id.