Deskins v. City of Bremerton
[…] The mandatory language " shall be driven in the right-hand lane," accompanied by four discrete exceptions — none of which the plaintiff claims apply to his situation — is fatal to the plaintiff's position. In response to the plain language of the statute, Mr. Deskins points to RCW 46.61.100(4): "It is a traffic infraction to drive continuously in the left lane of a multilane roadway when it impedes the flow of other traffic." The gist of Mr. Deskins's argument is that subsection (4) modifies subsection (2), so that impeding the flow of traffic is a necessary predicate to violating the "Keep Right" statute.