Desir v. State
[…] Tex. Gov't Code § 311.026.

Under section 37.10, in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he:

(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record;

(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record; [or]

(5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity[.]

Tex. Penal Code § 37.10(a)(1)–(2), (5). The offense is a second degree felony when the actor intended to defraud or harm another and the governmental record was, among other things, a "license, certificate, permit, ... or similar document issued by government, by another state, or by the United States ...." Id. § 37.10(c)(2)(A).

Appellant argues he was convicted under Penal Code section 37.10(d)(3), but that subsection applies only to certain forms of proofs of liability insurance not applicable here. Tex. Penal Code §§ 37.01(2)(D), 37.10(d)(3).