Designee LLC v. Honda Aircraft Co.
[…] II. Claims for Promissory Estoppel, Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices, and Conspiracy

¶19 Designee contends the superior court improperly found that Tower's alleged oral offer to buy the aircraft was unenforceable as a matter of law. Designee correctly concedes, however, that a contract for the sale of goods over $500 must be in a signed writing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-201(1) ("[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker."). Nonetheless, Designee argues the alleged offer was enforceable under a theory of promissory estoppel, and that the disputed facts concerning the alleged offer thus precluded summary judgment in Tower's favor.