Designee LLC v. Honda Aircraft Co.
[…] ¶14 "Under the fundamental principle of freedom of contract," parties may stipulate to the amount of damages recoverable in the event of a breach. Seven Seventeen HB Charlotte Corp., 641 S.E.2d at 713 (internal quotation omitted). While "courts will generally enforce such an agreement," id., the amount of stipulated damages must be "reasonable in light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-718(1) (emphasis added). In other words, a liquidated-damages provision reasonably related to either anticipated or actual damages is generally enforceable, but "[a] term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty." Id.

¶15 Although conflicting evidence regarding the reasonableness of estimated damages may present a jury question, here, Designee failed to demonstrate any genuine factual dispute.