Deschenie v. Board of Education of Cent. Cons. S. Dist. 22
[…] Their argument collapses in the face of Plaintiffs' proposed theory of liability, which is that final decisionmaking authority for the administration of the school district, including hiring and firing, fell within the duties of the School Superintendent, Besett. As discussed above, a governmental body will only be held liable for the results of decisions made by the final policymaker, as defined by state law. Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist, 491 U.S. 701, 736-38 (1989), cited in Ware v. Unified School District No. 492, 902 F.2d 815 (10th Cir. 1990). Plaintiffs contend that NMSA 1978, § 22-5-14 confers such decisionmaking authority to the Defendant School Superintendent and her Assistants.

Section 22-5-14 states in part: "B. The local superintendent shall:(1) carry out the educational policies and rules of the state board and local school board; (2) administer and supervise the school district; (3) employ, fix the salaries of, assign, terminate or discharge all employees of the school district;. . . ." This law was in effect at the time Besett decided to terminate Deschenie. Instead of rebutting whether the statute actually confers final authority to the Superintendent, Defendants merely allow for the possibility that it does.