Deschenie v. Board of Education of Cent. Cons. S. Dist. 22
[…] Taylor, 451 U.S. 527 (1981)). Further, Deschenie does not rebut Defendants' statements that she did not request a hearing before the Board to challenge her termination. Having failed to do so, she cannot now claim Defendants violated her due process rights. See Pitts v. Bd. of Educ of U.S.D. 305. Salina, Kansas, 869 F.2d 555, 557 (10th Cir. 1989) (Failure of plaintiff to permit defendant to provide any due process by resigning eliminates the claim).

Section 22-10A-27 states in part: "B. A certified school employee who receives a notice of intent to recommend discharge pursuant to Subsection A of this section may exercise his right to a hearing before the local school board or governing authority by giving the local superintendent or administrator written notice of that election within five working days of his receipt of the notice to recommend discharge."

B. Liberty Interest

Deschenie also contends that Defendants violated her liberty interests under the due process clause because the false representations they allegedly made stigmatized her reputation. This claim also fails.