Desantis v. Bd. of Review, Dep't of Labor
[…] An agency's decision may not be disturbed on appeal unless it is arbitrary, capricious, unreasonable, or inconsistent with applicable law. Brady, 152 N.J. at 210. "If the Board's factual findings are supported 'by sufficient credible evidence, courts are obliged to accept them.'" Ibid. (quoting Self v. Bd. of Rev., 91 N.J. 453, 459 (1982)). The Board's findings that DeSantis had not timely filed an appeal from the Tribunal's decision and had failed to show good cause for the untimeliness of her submission were supported by the record and applicable law. Accordingly, we affirm.

N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c) directs that:

The parties shall be duly notified of [an appeal] tribunal's decision, together with its reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board of review, unless further appeal is initiated . . . within [twenty] days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision . . . .

In Rivera v. Board of Review, 127 N.J. 578, 590 (1992), the Supreme Court established that, in certain circumstances, a "good cause" exception to the time limitation on filing unemployment-compensation appeals should be employed.