Desai v. W. Windsor-Plainsboro Reg'l Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Berthe, 251 N.J. 73, 78 (2022) (citing Woytas v. Greenwood Tree Experts, Inc., 237 N.J. 501, 511 (2019)). When only a question of law remains and there is no issue of fact, then we owe "no special deference to the legal determinations of the trial court." Templo Fuente De Vida Corp., 224 N.J. at 199 (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).

As we detailed in W.S., Chapter 120 changed the two-year statute of limitations for filing tort actions with regard to sexual abuse claims brought by plaintiffs who allege they were abused as minors. See N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued ...."); N.J. S.A. 2A:14-2a. This statute explicitly revives stale claims.