Desai v. W. Windsor-Plainsboro Reg'l Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Here, based on our de novo review, we likewise conclude, as we did in W.S., that plaintiff's complaint falls "in the universe of lawsuits to which Chapter 120" applies. Ibid.

Finally, the bills amended the TCA. S. 477 (2019) (creating N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3 and adding 59:8-3(b)); A. 5392 (2019) (updating N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3). Under the newly added N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(b),

[t]he procedural requirements of this chapter [of the TCA] shall not apply to an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in section 2 of [L 1992, c. 7], or sexual abuse as defined in section 1 of [L. 1992, c. 109].

And, under N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3(a)(1), TCA "immunity from civil liability" for public entities was withdrawn for "sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act," or "sexual abuse . . . which was caused by a willful, wanton or grossly negligent act of the public entity or public employee." Such immunity was also withdrawn from public entities for the same forms of sexual abuse "which w[ere] caused by the negligent hiring, supervision or retention of any public employee." N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3(a)(2).

The Legislature provided this new liability standard "shall apply to any cause of action filed on or after [December 1, 2019], as well as any cause of action filed prior to that effective date that has not yet been finally adjudicated or dismissed by a court as of that effective date." A. 5392 (2019). Moreover, under N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.3(b), "[e]very action at law involving a public entity or public employee" involving sexual abuse claims is subject to the extended statute of limitations under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2a.