Desai v. State Univ. Ret. Sys. of Ill.
[…] However, plaintiff's second argument raises solely a question of law—whether section 15-177 of the Pension Code enables the Board to provide an equitable remedy to plaintiff. Accordingly, we apply a clearly erroneous standard of review to plaintiff's first contention and a de novo standard of review to plaintiff's second contention. ¶ 27 We now turn to plaintiff's arguments.

¶ 28 C. Section 15-134.1(b) of The Pension Code

¶ 29 Plaintiff first asserts the Board erred by improperly interpreting section 15-134.1 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/15-134.1(b) (West 2010)). We disagree. ¶ 30 Section 15-134.1(b) of the Pension Code provides as follows:

"In calculating a retirement annuity, if a participant has been employed at 1/2 time or less for 3 or more years after September 1, 1959, service shall be granted for such employment in excess of 3 years, in the proportion that the percentage of time employed for each such year of employment bears to the average annual percentage of time employed during the period on which the final rate of earnings is based. This adjustment shall not be made, however, in determining the eligibility for a retirement annuity,
disability benefits, additional death benefits, or survivors' insurance. The percentage of time employed shall be as reported by the employer." 40 ILCS 5/15-134.1(b) (West 2010).
¶ 31 According to plaintiff, the 2008 calculation, which resulted in a projected $10,710 monthly annuity, was based on the percentage of time "as reported by the employer."