DeSage v. AW Fin. Grp., LLC
[…] Law Inst. 1988)); see also Topaz Mut. Co. v. Marsh, 108 Nev. 845, 852-53, 839 P.2d 606, 611 (1992) (noting the general rule—that Nevada courts will not enforce contracts made voidable under Nevada statutes—but that "the facts of this case compel us to reach a different result" and thus enforcing the contract).

Because DeSage has not provided any basis for vacating the award under California law. the district court, which had jurisdiction to do so, properly confirmed it. See CCP § 1286.2(a)(5); CCP § 1287.4 ("If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith."). Accordingly, we

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, C.J.

Pickering

/s/_________, J.

Parraguirre

/s/_________, J.

Cadish cc: Hon. Nancy L. Allf, District Judge

Ara H. Shirinian, Settlement Judge

JK Legal & Consulting, LLC